#
| Thumb |
Description |
Info |
Linked to |
1901 |
| Cobden High School Grade 11 & 12 Class, 1948 from the collection of Garnet Hawkins
|
Date: 1948
|
|
1902 |
| Cobden Hockey players - 1965
Bk row: Robbie Hawkins, David Argue, Terry Bennett, Ian McLaren, Rick Buttle & Russ Buttle is the coach.
middle row: unknown, unknown, unknown, Keith Leech and Dixon Jackson
Ft. Rick Moss, Nelson Turcotte, Lyle McLaren, Kenny Moore, David Moscoe. Photograph from the collection of Jack & Janice McLaren
|
|
|
1903 |
| Cobden Hockey Team
Bk: Stan Lebeau, Gary McKay, Emmett Hickey, Fred Stewart, Bob Jackson, Archie Jackson, Murray Sly
Md: Orville Miller, Don McInerney, Pat Mulvihill, Mac Wise (goalie)
Ft: ?unknown Photograph from the collection of Agnes Jackson
|
|
|
1904 |
| Cobden Hydro photograph from the collection of Amanda Wren
|
|
|
1905 |
| Cobden Lakeview Flyers, Upper Ottawa Valley Champs, 1968
Bk: Peter MacKercher, Ross Faught (coach), Bob Jackson, Mac Kingham, Merv Visneski, Don Kingham, Jim Dunlop
Ft: Brian Wilson, Don Poff, John Kohlsmith, Ward Faught, Don Faught, Joe Moss, Jerry Donnelly; Batboy-Nelson Turcotte Photograph from the collection of Jim Dunlop
|
|
|
1906 |
| Cobden Legion awards - Harold Robinson, John Stavenow, Jack Gemmill Photograph from the Cobden Legion photographs
|
|
|
1907 |
| Cobden Legion Ladies Auxiliary 25th Anniversary. Receiving 25 yr pins are Bk: Elizabeth Kohlsmith, Carmell Pope, Phyllis Adrain, Rita Dobson & Carolyn McDonald. Ft: Betty McCready, Lena Dagenais, Joan Gemmill & Edith Schauer Photograph from the Collection of the Cobden Legion
|
|
|
1908 |
| Cobden Memorial Hall Plaque with Names of Fallen Soldiers The Cobden Sun, Nov 13, 1919
|
|
|
1909 |
| Cobden Memorial Hall, 1984 photograph from the scrapbook collection of the Cobden Legion
|
|
|
1910 |
| Cobden Men's Competitive Team - CHOV winners
L-R Herb Francis, Ken Francis, Bill Schnarr, Harold Robinson, Jack Gemmill Photograph from the collection of Ken Francis
|
|
|
1911 |
| Cobden Middle School, 1939
Front: Mavis Cameron, Keith Graham, Duncan Marshall, Harold Robinson, Helen Spence
Back: Clinton Berry, Jack Scott, Mona Eckford, Ira Eckford, Olive Hoye, Randy Boyle, and Charles Spence Photograph from the collection of Gary Spence
|
|
|
1912 |
| Cobden Pentecostal Church Photographed by Fay Bennett
|
|
|
1913 |
| Cobden Pentecostal Church Photographed by Fay Bennett
|
|
|
1914 |
| Cobden Pentecostal Church Photograph from the collection of Fay Bennett
|
|
|
1915 |
| Cobden Playboys and Cobden Flyers rematch July 31 1982 as part of Cobden District High School reunion
Cobden Playboys back l-r Herb Francis, John Dunbar, Don Poff, Harold Robinson, Rick Robinson, ?, Frank Shean, Terry Seigel, Reg Finan, ?, Jim Dunn, Ken Francis
Middle l-r Pat Dunbar, Tommy Sewter
Front l-r Murray Radke, Jim Holmes, Brian Walsh, Tommy Robinson, Joe Moss, Bill Gordon from the scrapbook of Gladys Francis
|
Owner of original: Fay Bennett
|
|
1916 |
| Cobden Post Office crew - Sheila Jackson, Elda Spence, Bill Taunton, Marion Smith Photograph from the collection of Ellard Ross
|
|
|
1917 |
| Cobden Public School - Mrs. Jackson's class on annual trek to the Hawkins' greenhouse Photograph from the collection of Agnes Jackson
|
|
|
1918 |
| Cobden Public School 1952
Bk: Ken Wilson, Dick Gibson, Raymond Ciphery, Arthur Childerhose, Fred Sadler, Stanley Lebeau, Bob Jackson, Ann Johnson
Mid: Murray Bulmer, Pat Mulvihill, Ralph Little, John Truelove, Harold Blackwell, Jack Robinson, Bob Johnson, Barry Ross, Vivian Larush?
Ft: Margaret Hill, Greta Robinson, Joan McMillan, Marlyn ?, Diane Graham, Silvia Kohlsmith, Shirley Smith, Marjory McGinn, Marlyn Davidson.
Photograph from the collection of Norman Childerhose
|
|
|
1919 |
| Cobden Public School Class of 2000 Photograph provided by Steph Wilson
|
|
|
1920 |
| Cobden Public School Grade 1 1978-79
Cobden Public School Grade 1 class, 1978-79
Ft: Bonnie ?, Marie Klatt, Tammy Hass, Penny Darou, Christine Alexander, Polly Eady, Stephanie Hendry, Kim Andrews
Md: Tim Resmer, Sheldon Coulas, Kim Howard, Tanya Plummer, Julie Barron, Scott Grundy, Neil Childerhose
Bk: Boyd Richards, Kevin Jackson, ? Mick, Geoffrey Cooke, ?, Christopher Horner, P.J. Jones, Marvin Neuman Photograph from the collection of Agnes Jackson
|
|
|
1921 |
| Cobden Public School Grade 3-4 class, 1966-67
Top: ?, Lynda Wallace, Robbie Hawkins, Rick Buttle
2nd: Elizabeth Bennett, Debbie McLaughlin
3rd: Betty Sukkel, Keith Leech, Ricky Dale, Danny Brown, Julie Smith?, Velma Dale, Kelvin Somerville
4th: Brenda Jackson, Nelson Turcotte, Alice Edwards, David McKibbon, Brenda Shean, Donnie Shean, Robbie Miller, Chris Buttle
5th: Lyle McLaren, Earl Bennett, Debbie Gemmill, Susie Boyle, Dixon Jackson, Fay Francis, Joanne Blomeley Photograph from the collection of Ruby (Johnston) Bennett Ross
|
|
|
1922 |
| Cobden Public School Grade 8 1969-70
Ft: Cheryl Beach, Lorraine McLeod, Mary Lynn Hawkins, Fay Gilchrist, Susan Rollins, Fay Francis, Joan Millar, Vicky McLaren
2nd: Debbie Whillans, Atje Nieuwland, Dianne Morris, Donna Gilchrist, Mary Sukkel, Debbie Patterson, Maureen Coulas
3rd: Keith Oattes, Robert McGregor, Alan Swan, Allen Drynan, Cathy Graham, Roger Wright, Charles Ellens, Grant Dobson
4th: James McFarlane, Murray Wilson, Kevin Pilgrim, Rick McLaughlin, Harvey Buelow, Danny Turcotte, Randy Wright Photograph from the collection of Fay Francis Bennett
|
|
|
1923 |
| Cobden Public School Grade 8 class skit c1996
Kristy Bennett, Hope Dillabough, Emma McGinnis, Breanna Cosgrove, Sherri Delaire, Laura Kuehl Photograph by Fay Bennett
|
|
|
1924 |
| Cobden Public School Graduating Class, 1973-74
Back row: Steven Meyers, Rene Coulas, Gerald LaRonde, Brian Robinson, David Campbell, Donny Ellens, Gerry Rook, Kevin Wright
Middle Row: Andre Van Kessel, Leanne Smart, Lisa Lisk, Teddy Brace, Dawna Cuddy, Vicki Buttle, Brent Jackson.
Front Row: Amy St. Michael, Moira Sheedy, Jane McNeil, Heather Blaedow, Lorraine Afelskie, Cathy Smith, Dianne Leach, Cathy Dunbar. Photograph from the collection of Agnes Jackson
|
|
|
1925 |
| Cobden Race Track & Grand Stand, Cobden Fair Grounds from Pioneer Days... In and Around Cobden by The Cobden Sun, 1936
|
|
|
1926 |
| Cobden Scouts, 1984 photograph from the scrapbook collection of the Cobden Legion
|
|
|
1927 |
| Cobden Senior Hockey Team, 1938
According to the Cobden Sun, this photo was taken after the team had reached the UBVHL finals and travelled to New Liskeard for a series of exhibition games against an all-star team made up of New Liskeard, Haileybury & Cobalt players.
(Thanks to Agnes Jackson for loan of photo)
Bk: Aubrey Peever, Duncan Morris, Albert Costello, Hec Robert, Clarence Bennett, Ira Eckford, Lorne Robert, Henry Gibson, Silas Morris, Harold Eady
Ft: Carson Wilson, Fred Truelove (Coach), George Calbeck, Tom Hoye, Mickey Costello (mascot) Photograph from the collection of Agnes Jackson
|
|
|
1928 |
| Cobden Seniors
ft: Norma Eady, Doris Boese, Isabel McLaren, Eleanor Black, Marjorie Cole, Helen Gould, Lena Byce, Laura Bilson,?,?, Una Miller
mid: (a number can't be seen) Elva Coughlin, Helen Bennett, Shirley Bennett, Norma Bennett,
Bk: (a number can't be seen) Glen Byce, Mac Coughlin, George Bennett, Keith Gould Photograph from the collection of Isobel McLaren
|
|
|
1929 |
| Cobden Sundries with Linda Elliott Photo from the collection of Linda Elliott
|
|
|
1930 |
| Cobden's Grand Ole Opry - Helen Pearson, Wayne Rostad & Patsy Peever Photograph from the collection of Patsy Peever
|
|
|
1931 |
| Code 4 generations: John Code sitting with baby McLaren; Irene Code McLaren on left; Jack McLaren on right Photograph from the collection of Jack & Janice McLaren
|
|
|
1932 |
| Code Family photo, 1982:
Ft-Christina Barbara Hoye & John Code (dad);
Bk-Ross Code, Irene McLaren, George Code photographed by & in the negative collection of Ken Francis
|
|
|
1933 |
| Code siblings: Archie, Christina & George Photograph from the collection of Jack McLaren
|
|
|
1934 |
| Code siblings: Irene, Archie, Christina photograph from the collection of Jack McLaren
|
|
|
1935 |
| Code sisters: Lena Rose and Mary Irene Photograph from the Collection of Garnet Hawkins
|
|
|
1936 |
| Code sisters: Christena & Irene Photograph from the collection of Jack & Janice McLaren
|
|
|
1937 |
| Code, Archibald - plaque in honor of his service in WWII (military) Photo of plaque in the collection of Lyle McLaren
|
|
|
1938 |
| Code, Archibald, Dec 26, 1943 photograph from the collection of Jack McLaren
|
|
|
1939 |
| Code, Archie & sister Christina Dec 1943 Photograph from the collection of Jack & Janice McLaren
|
|
|
1940 |
| Code, Archie and his father John on Archie's last leave home in 1943. He died in Germany on Apr 1, 1945. Photograph from the collection of Jack McLaren
|
|
|
1941 |
| Code, Archie in uniform July 1943 Photograph from the collection of Jack & Janice McLaren
|
|
|
1942 |
| Code, Archie in uniform, July 1943 Photograph from the collection of Jack & Janice McLaren
|
|
|
1943 |
| Code, Archie, 1942 Photograph from the collection of Jack & Janice McLaren
|
|
|
1944 |
| Code, Christena & brother Ross, 1946 Photograph from the collection of Jack & Janice McLaren
|
|
|
1945 |
| Code, Elizabeth Jane nee Ross Photograph from the collection of Jack & Janice McLaren
|
|
|
1946 |
| Code, Elizabeth Jane nee Ross, 1932 Photograph from the collection of Jack & Janice McLaren
|
|
|
1947 |
| Code, Irene with her dad's horses Photograph from the collection of Jack & Janice McLaren
|
|
|
1948 |
| Code, John Photograph from the collection of Jack & Janice McLaren
|
|
|
1949 |
| Code, John Photograph from the collection of Jack & Janice McLaren
|
|
|
1950 |
| Code, John Photograph from the collection of Jack & Janice McLaren
|
|
|